Who we are

We are Get Remote. Our website address is: https://getremote.co.za.

READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE BROWSING THIS WEBSITE OR USING ANY OF THE SERVICES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE BOTH READ AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU CANNOT USE THIS WEBSITE IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS POLICY. ALL SECTIONS OF THIS POLICY ARE APPLICABLE TO BOTH MEMBERS AND GUESTS UNLESS THE SECTION EXPRESSLY STATES OTHERWISE.

  1. Introduction
    1.1. This Privacy Policy is to be read as if specifically incorporated into the Registration Terms, available at: https://getremote.co.za/registration-terms/
  2. Privacy Policy
    2.1. For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). Get Remote also subscribes to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.
    2.2. In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.
    2.3. Users will be prompted to register an account with Get Remote. In so doing,  users may be asked to provide the following information (Personal Information):
    2.3.1. First name.
    2.3.2. Surname.
    2.3.3. Race.
    2.3.4. Email.
    2.3.5. Sex.
    2.3.6. Age.
    2.3.7. Physical address.
    2.3.8. Phone number.
    2.3.9. Language.
    2.3.10. Religion.
    2.3.11. Disability.
    2.3.12. Employment history.
    2.3.13. Culture.
    2.3.14. Company / CC / business name.
    2.3.15. Company/CC/business registration number.
    2.4. We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which you consent to (for example, in the context of online registration, newsletters, message boards, surveys, polls, professional announcements, SMS, MMS and other mobile services), but, to the extent necessary, your agreement to these this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act.
    2.5. All payment information will be captured through the Website. Further, Get Remote shall not retain payment information on behalf of its users.
    2.6. We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs, where relevant) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law.
    2.7. By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to:
    2.7.1. The provision and performance of the services;
    2.7.2. Informing you of changes made to our website;
    2.7.3. Responding to any queries or requests you may have;
    2.7.4. Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users for the purposes described in this clause;
    2.7.5. Developing an online user profile;
    2.7.6. Understanding general user trends and patterns so that we can develop and support existing and ongoing marketing strategies;
    2.7.7. For security, administrative and legal purposes; and
    2.7.8. The creation and development of market data profiles which may provide insight into market norms, practices and trends to help us improve our offering to you. Such information will be compiled and retained in aggregated form, but shall not be used in any way which may comprise the identity of a user.
    2.8. Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, Get Remote has in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we process online.
    2.9. While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.
    2.10. We store your Personal Information directly, or alternatively, store your Personal Information on, and transfer your Personal Information to, a central database. If the location of the central database is located in a country that does not have substantially similar laws which provide for the protection of Personal Information, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected in that jurisdiction.
    2.11. Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in these Terms or as required by applicable legislation.
    2.12. The Personal Information Get Remote collects from users shall only be accessed by Get Remote employees, representatives and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons.
    2.13. Get Remote shall have the right, but shall not be obliged, to monitor or examine any information and materials including any website link that you publish or submit to Get Remote for publishing on the Site.  You shall be solely responsible for the contents of all material published by yourself.
    2.14. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our users. We do not accept any users, or representatives of users, under 18 years of age or who otherwise does not have the relevant capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy.
    2.15. We will not sell, share, or rent your Personal Information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by Get Remote will only be in connection with the provision of our services.
  3. Log Files
    3.1. When you visit Get Remote, even if you do not create an account, we may collect information, such as your IP address, the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), your browser, the website from which you visit us, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence, the date and length of your visit, and other information concerning your computer’s operating system, language settings, and broad demographic information. This information is aggregated and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically. However, you acknowledge that this data may be able to be used to identify you if it is aggregated with other Personal Information that you supply to us. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within Get Remote on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above, without your explicit permission.
  4. Cookies
    4.1. Get Remote uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer or smart phone by the web browser. The two types of cookies used on the Website are described below:
    4.1.1. “Session cookies”: These are used to maintain a so-called ‘session state’ and only lasts for the duration of your use of the Website. A session cookie expires when you close your browser, or if you have not visited the server for a certain period of time. Session cookies are required for the Platform to function optimally, but are not used in any way to identify you personally.
    4.1.2. “Permanent cookies”: These cookies permanently store a unique code on your computer or smart device hard drive in order to identify you as an individual user. No Personal Information is stored in permanent cookies. You can view permanent cookies by looking in the cookies directory of your browser installation. These permanent cookies are not required for the Get Remote website to work, but may enhance your browsing experience.
  5. Links from Get Remote
    5.1. Get Remote, and the services available through the Website, may contain links to other third party websites, including (without limitation) social media platforms, payment gateways, appointment scheduling and/or live chat platforms (“Third Party Websites”).  If you select a link to any Third Party Website, you may be subject to such Third Party Website’s terms and conditions and/or other policies, which are not under the control, nor responsibility, of Get Remote.
    5.2. Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites are provided “as is”, and Get Remote does not necessarily agree with, edit or sponsor the content on Third Party Websites.
    5.3. Get Remote does not monitor or review the content of any Third Party Website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of other websites, either.
    5.4. Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any Third Party Website before disclosing any personal information to them. Get Remote does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.
  6. Application Of The Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 (“Ect Act”)
    6.1. Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by Get Remote if and when Get Remote responds to the Data Messages.
    6.2. Data Messages sent by Get Remote to a user will be deemed to have been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act.
    6.3. Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between users and Get Remote.
    6.4. Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:
    6.4.1. Users warrant that Data Messages sent to Get Remote from any electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such user, personally.
    6.4.2. This Website is owned and operated by Hi5 Technologies (Pty) Ltd, (Registration Number: 2016 / 445285 / 07) a private company owned and operated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.
    6.5. Address for service of legal documents: 15 Glynville Terrace, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa, 8001.
    6.6. Contact Number: +27 21 286 2241.
    6.7. Hi5 – located at www.get5.io
    6.8. Email address: gary@get5.io
    6.9. This Privacy Policy has been prepared by Legal Legendshttps://www.legallegends.co.za
  7. Online Advertising We Use
    We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER. The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.” Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.”

Additional Information

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Sign In


Register


Reset Password

Please enter your username or email address, you will receive a link to create a new password via email.